Sword Advisory

Privacy Policy

(i)(ii)(a)(b)1.2.(a)(b)3.(a)(b)(c)4.WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICYThis Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Sword Advisory Pty Ltd via thewebsite located at https://swordadvisory.com.au/.What is "personal information"?The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaninginformation or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonablyidentifiable:whether the information or opinion is true or not; andwhether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained,it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject tothis privacy policy.What information do we collect?The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use thewebsite. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: paymentdetails, email address, address, name, date of birth, phone number, tax identities.How we collect your personal informationWe may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information intothe website.We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use thewebsite and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, itis not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.Purpose of collectionThe purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the bestservice experience possible on the website.We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us inoperating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time tomaintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will onlyuse your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directfrom you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive fromus. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct
5.6.7.8.marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receivefurther communications of this nature.Access and correctionAustralian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we holdabout you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correctinaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain suchaccess, please contact us as set out below.Complaint procedureIf you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personalinformation, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Simon Mayand we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that yourcomplaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify theproblem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of theAustralian Information Commissioner.Overseas transferYour personal information may be transferred to recipients located in United States of America.United States of America has data protection laws which protect personal information in a waywhich is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and there will bemechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under thatoverseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with theAustralian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian PrivacyPrinciples if your personal information is mishandled.How to contact us about privacyIf you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have acomplaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through:customerservice@swordadvisory.com.au.